Blog by Josh Buchanan for TonySoftli.com

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: QB Jeremiah Briscoe, Sam Houston State, Jr.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DE Karter Schult, Northern Iowa, Sr.

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: K/P Miles Bergner, South Dakota, Sr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: OL Jessamen Dunker, Tennessee State, Sr.

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: S Marlon Bridges, Jacksonville State

PLAYOFF MVP: RB Khalid Abdullah, James Madison, Sr. or QB Bryan Schor, James Madison, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Houston, James Madison or Bo Pellini, Youngstown State

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

WR Cooper Kupp, Eastern Washington, Sr.

WR Jake Wieneke, South Dakota State, Jr.

WR Karel Hamilton, Samford, Sr.

TE Dallas Goedert, South Dakota State, Jr.

OL Jerry Ugokwe, William & Mary, Sr.

OL Julien Davenport, Bucknell, Sr.

OL Brandon Parker, North Carolina A&T, Jr.

OL Corey Levin, Chattanooga, Sr.

OL Jessamen Dunker, Tennessee State, Sr.

QB Jeremiah Briscoe, Sam Houston State, Jr.

RB Chase Edmonds, Fordham, Jr.

RB Tarik Cohen, North Carolina A&T, Sr.

FB Joe Protheroe, Cal Poly, Jr.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE Karter Schult, Northern Iowa, Sr.

DE Tanoh Kpassagnon, Villanova, Sr.

DT Patrick Ricard, Maine, Sr.

DT Winston Craig, Richmond, Sr.

LB Christian Kuntz, Duquesne, Sr.

LB Folarin Orimolade, Dartmouth, Sr.

LB Dylan Cole, Missouri State, Sr.

LB Brett Taylor, Western Illinois, Jr.

CB Dee Delaney, The Citadel, Jr.

CB Ezra Robinson, Tennessee State, Sr.

S Lorenzo Jerome, Saint Francis PA, Sr.

S Cole Reyes, North Dakota, Jr.

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K David Marvin, Wofford, Jr.

P Miles Bergner, South Dakota, Sr.

LS Joshua Appel, Indiana State, Sr.

KR Lorenzo Jerome, Saint Francis PA, Sr.

PR Rashard Davis, James Madison, Sr.

AP Darius Hammond, Charleston Southern, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

WR Justin Watson, Penn, Jr.

WR Chad Williams, Grambling State, Sr.

WR Lance Lenoir, Western Illinois, Sr.

TE Eric Saubert, Drake, Sr.

OL Cameron Lee, Illinois State, Sr.

OL Timon Parris, Stony Brook, Jr.

OL Javarius Leamon, South Carolina State, Sr.

OL Erik Austell, Charleston Southern, Sr.

OL Michael Coe, North Dakota, Sr.

QB Gage Gubrud, Eastern Washington, Soph.

RB Khalid Abdullah, James Madison, Sr.

RB DeAngelo Henderson, Coastal Carolina, Sr.

FB Lorenzo Long, Wofford, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE Keionta Davis, Chattanooga, Sr.

DE P.J. Hall, Sam Houston State, Jr.

DT Marquis Ragland, North Carolina A&T, Sr.

DT Robert Torgerson, Southern Utah, Jr.

LB Darius Leonard, South Carolina State, Jr.

LB Garrett Dolan, Houston Baptist, Jr.

LB Austin Calitro, Villanova, Sr.

LB Trevon Johnson, Weber State, Sr.

CB Davontae Harris, Illinois State, Jr.

CB Brendan Langley, Lamar, Sr.

S Mike Basile, Monmouth, Jr.

S Donald Payne, Stetson, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Griffin Trau, Richmond, Soph.

P Tate Lewis, Southern Utah, Sr.

LS Kevin Fennel, Stony Brook, Sr.

KR Darius Hammond, Charleston Southern, Jr.

PR Khalid Thomas, Alabama State, Sr.

AP John Lovett, Princeton, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

WR Kamron Lewis, Saint Francis (PA), Soph.

WR Brian Brown, Richmond, Sr.

WR Yedidiah Louis, Sam Houston State, Jr.

TE Anthony Firkser, Harvard, Sr.

OL Isaiah Pinson, The Citadel, Jr.

OL Cam Keizur, Portland State, Sr.

OL Mitchell Kirsch, James Madison, Sr.

OL Zack Johnson, North Dakota State, Sr.

OL J.P. Flynn, Montana State, Sr.

QB Taryn Christion, South Dakota State, Soph.

RB Jonah Hodges, San Diego, Sr.

RB Lenard Tillery, Southern, Sr.

FB Chase Morlock, North Dakota State, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DE Derek Rivers, Youngstown State, Sr.

DE Anthony Ellis, Charleston Southern, Jr.

DT Nate Tanguay, North Dakota State, Jr.

DT Jay-Tee Tiuli, Eastern Washington, Jr.

LB Alex Searce, Coastal Carolina, Sr.

LB Chad Geter, Gardner-Webb, Sr.

LB Darien Anderson, Alcorn State, Sr.

LB Michael Nicastro, Albany, Sr.

CB Taylor Reynolds, James Madison, Sr.

CB Casey DeAndrade, New Hampshire, Sr.

S Rob Rolle, Villanova, Jr.

S Tre Dempsey, North Dakota State, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Eric Medina, Texas Southern, Sr.

P Jake Ryder, Towson, Sr.

LS James Fisher, North Dakota State, Jr.

KR Harold Cooper, Rhode Island, Jr.

PR Mike Jones, North Carolina Central, Sr.

AP Willie Quinn, Southern, Sr.

 

FOURTH TEAM OFFENSE

WR Reggie White, Monmouth, Soph.

WR Patrick Smith, Tennessee State, Jr.

WR Kendrick Bourne, Eastern Washington, Sr.

TE Andrew Vollert, Weber State, Jr.

OL Mark Spelman, Illinois State, Sr.

OL Voghens Larrieux, Coastal Carolina, Sr.

OL Tyler Tezeno, Sam Houston State, Jr.

OL Bridge Blount, Sam Houston State, Sr.

OL Casey Dunn, Jacksonville State, Sr.

QB Devlin Hodges, Samford, Soph.

RB John Lovett, Princeton, Jr.

RB Elijah Ibitokun-Hanks, Albany, Soph.

FB Anthony Manzo-Lewis, Albany, Jr.

 

FOURTH TEAM DEFENSE

DE Avery Moss, Youngstown State, Sr.

DE Darius Jackson, Jacksonville State, Jr.

DT Bilal Nichols, Delaware, Jr.

DT James Duberg, Harvard, Sr.

LB Kourtney Berry, Alabama State, Sr.

LB MJ Stumpf, North Dakota State, Sr.

LB Shaheed Salmon, Samford, Jr.

LB Omar Howard, Richmond, Sr.

CB Deion Harris, North Dakota, Jr.

CB Dante Blackmon, Kennesaw State, Sr.

S Marlon Bridges, Jacksonville State, Fr.

S George Odum, Central Arkansas, Jr.

 

FOURTH TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Lane Clark, Tennessee State, Jr.

P Chris Fraser, Cornell, Sr.

LS Hunter Winstead, Liberty, Jr.

KR John Santiago, North Dakota, Soph.

PR Brendan Langley, Lamar, Sr.

AP Jake Wieczorek, Holy Cross, Sr.

 

 

 

 

2016 FCS FRESHMAN ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

 

OFFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: WR Nathan Stewart, Sam Houston State

DEFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: DB Marlon Bridges, Jacksonville State

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: K Griffin Roehler, Northern Arizona

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: OL Tristen Taylor, Eastern Washington

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

WR Nathan Stewart, Sam Houston State

WR Tamrick Pace, Stephen F. Austin

WR Steven Newbold, Tennessee State

TE Jacob Varble, Southern Illinois

OL Malcolm White, Chattanooga

OL Tristen Taylor, Eastern Washington

OL Coleman Clanton, Missouri State

OL Zach Larsen, Southern Utah

OL Dontae Duff, Liberty

QB Tyrie Adams, Western Carolina

RB A.J. Hines, Duquesne

RB Jordan Bentley, Alabama A&M

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Sully Laiche, Nicholls State

DL Desmond Johnson, Kennesaw State

DL Hezekiah Applegate, Northern Iowa

DL Chance Salutregui, Idaho State

LB Christian Rozeboom, South Dakota State

LB Allen Pittman, Nicholls

LB Max Roberts, Fordham

LB Datavious Wilson, Wofford

DB Marlon Bridges, Jacksonville State

DB Prince Smith Jr, New Hampshire

DB Jaylan Foster, Gardner-Webb

DB Torrey Hunt, North Dakota

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Griffin Roehler, Northern Arizona

P Mark Schuler, Youngstown State

RS Shane Simpson, Towson

 

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

WR Hunter Hagdorn, Dartmouth

WR Kristian Wilkerson, Southeast Missouri State

WR Kameron Brown, Charleston Southern

TE Aubrey Payne, Western Carolina

OL Wes Genant, South Dakota State

OL Nick Leverett, North Carolina Central

OL Mitch Brott, Montana State

OL Nick Nixon, Samford

OL JVon Brown, Central Connecticut State

QB Stephen Calvert, Liberty

RB Yeedee Thaenrat, Tennessee Tech

RB Joe Logan, Northern Arizona

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Mikel Horton, Wofford

DL Andre Walker, Houston Baptist

DL Chris Terrell, Central Arkansas

DL Anthony Del Toro, Portland State

LB Gee Stanley, Robert Morris

LB Nas Anesi, UC Davis

LB McNeese Egbim, Missouri State

LB Jonas Griffith, Indiana State

DB Corey Parker, William & Mary

DB Pop Lacey, New Hampshire

DB Jeremy Chinn, Southern Illinois

DB Khalil Dorsey, Northern Arizona

 

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Aidan ONeill, Towson

P Christian Kinsley, Kennesaw State

RS Frankie Hickson, Liberty

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

WR Elijah Bell, North Carolina A&T

WR Thomas Gordon, Furman

WR Jerry Louie-McGee, Montana

TE Maleek Henderson, North Carolina Central

OL Tim Coleman, Furman

OL Dallen Collins, Idaho State

OL Jake Howell, Jacksonville

OL Walker Lanning, Western Carolina

OL Sterling Strother, Yale

QB Chase Fourcade, Nicholls

Chris Murray, Montana State

RB Mike Waters, Delaware State

RB Joshua Mack, Maine

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL Jason Maduafokwa, ETSU

DL Jonah Williams, Weber State

DL Kameron Cline, South Dakota

DL Ryan Earith, South Dakota State

LB Jesse Nemerowicz, Bryant

LB Nick Moss, Presbyterian College

LB Cody Crider, Southern Illinois

LB Jack Ryan, Campbell

DB Terry Jefferson, Florida A&M

DB Abu Daramy, Colgate

DB Khalil Moore, Elon

DB Kita Humphrey, Cal Poly

 

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Oren Milstein, Columbia

P Fidel Romo Martinez, Delaware State

RS Chris Rowland, Tennessee State